Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ARMEL TAX & ACCOUNTING SERVICES LLC

370 LEXINGTON AVENUE, SUITE 414, NEW YORK, NY 10017
TEL: (646) 699-3503 EMAIL: INFO@212TAX.COM
PRIVACY POLICY

Below is our Privacy Policy required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999. The Privacy Policy is part of our agreement in order to use our Website and our Services. Please review it carefully. If you do not agree to these policies, please stop using the Website.
What Information Do We Collect?

Documents and personal information you provided to us to prepare your tax returns;
Personal information such as your name, shipping/billing address, e-mail, phone, and credit card number when you interact with us for sales, service, support, registration, and payment;
Your username and password to allow access to services;
Customer data or company data which you store and use in our cloud.
Information about your system as it interacts with us such as your IP address and browser information;
Information about your use of our services;
User feedback, community discussions, chats and other interactions at our sites.
Where Are We Collecting This Information From?

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:
Information we receive from you on applications, tax organizers, worksheets and other documents;
Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others;
Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency.
What We Do With Your Information?

As a repository of your information, we will:
Use your information to better serve you;
Use your information to operate our business and to help us improve your experience with our services;
Use your information to develop new products or services for you;
Tell you about the products and services that are available to you;
Give you choices about our use of information that identifies you;
Give open and clear explanations about how we use information;
Publish or share combined information from many users, but only in a way that would not allow you or any person to be identified;
Train our employees about how to keep information safe and secure, and give you information about how to keep your information safe and secure.
How Secure Is Your Information?

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients or former clients to anyone, except as permitted by law.
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those members of our firm who need to know that information to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information in the following ways:
We use accepted best methods to protect your information. We review our security procedures carefully.
We comply with applicable laws and security standards.
Your sensitive information, such as credit card information, is sent securely.
Our staff is trained and required to safeguard your information.
We transmit, store, protect and access all cardholder information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security Standards.
Where Are the Information Stored?

Online information is stored on a secure cloud based operating systems with encrypted data technology.
Our Use of Cookies.

We may use cookies to keep track of our Site’s users and for their protection and convenience. A “cookie” is a small text file containing alphanumeric characters that is stored on your computer and uniquely identifies your web browser. Cookies allow us to, for example, authenticate users, determine if this is a user’s first visit to our Site, and remember our user’s preferences. Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware however, that some of the Site’s features or services may not function properly without cookies.
Our Security Practices

Although we strive to use our best effort to collect and store all your information in a secured manner and use them strictly in relation to this policy and your stated preference, we cannot provide absolute assurances
against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of data security or confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.
Changes to The Terms

From time to time, Armel Tax & Accounting Services LLC D/B/A 212 Tax & Accounting Services may introduce new products and services to our customers that may require modifications to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by notifying our customers, via the Armel Tax Website, of a new or revised policy. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you provide to us after the date of the modification. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the Armel Tax & Accounting Services LLC D/B/A 212 Tax & Accounting Services Website 30 days before the changes take effect.
Business Relationships with Third Parties

We agree that we will not share information with third parties who do not adhere to similar privacy principles and practices as ours.
Children’s Online Privacy

The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this institution without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
Contact Us for More Information

You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at: http://www.212tax.com.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
FOR MONTHLY TAX TIPS: